Welcome

Overview Program

ARRCN Bazaar

Keynote Speakers

ARRCN Speaker Guidelines

Call for Abstracts

Registration

International Students Grant (ISG)

Venue

Accommodation

Transportation

Optional Tour

About Thailand

General Visa Information of Thailand

Program Overview

The 9th Asian Raptor Research and Conservation Network (ARRCN) Symposium 2015,
Novotel Chumphon Beach Resort and Golf, Chumphon, Thailand; October 21–25, 2015

Time

Speaker

Event

Day 1 (Wednesday 21 October 2015)

15:00 – 22:00

 

Arrival at Chumphon, Thailand
Day 2 (Thursday 22 October 2015)
07:00 – 09:00   Registration, Poster set up, Slide
loading and booking for Morning
birdwatching tour on next day.
09:00 - 09:10   Introduction to ARRCN
Symposium on second floor of Novotel
Chumphon Beach Resort & Golf Club.
09:10 - 09:20   Opening Speech from
Mr.Somdee Kashayongyeen
Governor of Chumphon province
09:20 - 09:30   Opening Speech from
Assoc. Prof Chavanee Tongroach
Vice Minister for Tourism and Sports
09:30 - 09:40   Opening Speech from
Dr.Toru Yamazaki
President of ARRCN
09:40 - 10:00   Opening Ceremony
and group photo
Session 1 Keynote Speaker “World Class, Face to Face”
Chair: Associate Professor.
Philip D. Round
10:00 – 11:00 Professor Ian Newton The Ecology of Raptor Migration
11:00 – 11:30   Coffee break and Poster presentation
11:30 – 12:30 Professor Yossi Leshem Migrating Birds Know No Boundaries”
From a Local to Global Scale
12:30 – 13:30   Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 Dr.Keith L. Bildstein

The Movement Ecology of
Scavenging Birds of Prey:
Examples from the Americas and Africa

14:30 – 15:00 Mr.Tatsuyoshi Murate The result of the ARRCN Collaborative Research
Project of Migratory Raptors
15:00 – 15:20   Coffee break and Poster presentation
Session 2   Current raptor conservation in Asia session
At small meeting room on first floor
Chair : Dr.Chuenchom Hansasuta

15:20 – 15:35

Chukiat Nualsri

Current raptor conservation in Thailand

15:35 – 15:50

Satish Pande

Current raptor conservation in India

15:50 – 16:05

(Adam) A.Supriatna

Current raptor conservation in Indonesia

16:05 – 16:20

Inoue Takehiko

Current raptor conservation in Japan

16:20 – 16:35

Lim Kim Chye

Current raptor conservation in Malaysia

16:35 – 16:50

Gombobaatar
Sundev

Current raptor conservation in Mongolia

16:50 – 17:05

Hemanta Dhakal

Current raptor conservation in Nepal

17:05 – 17:20

Alex Tiongco

Current raptor conservation in Philippine

17:20 – 17:35

Tan Gim Cheong

Current raptor conservation in Singapore

17:35 – 17:50

Han-Kyu Kim

Current raptor conservation in South Korea

17:50 - 17:55

Yi-Jung Lin

Current raptor conservation in Taiwan

19:00 – 21:30

 

Welcome Party at Plenary hall on second floor of
Novotel Chumphon Beach Resort & Golf Club.

Day 3 (Friday 23 October 2015)
Chulalongkorn Day (a public holiday to commemorate King Chulalongkorn (Rama V))
06:00 – 08:00   Morning Bird Watching tour 5 USD
per person and Booking
for Optional Dinner.
Session 3   Conservation, Disease and Pollution session
Plenary hall on second floor of Novotel Chumphon
Chair: Yuda Pramana

09:00 – 09:15

Ausanee Bootyu

Application of ectoparasiticide for
Colpocephalum turbinatum

control in captive Barn Owl

09:15 – 09:30

Daniel Harjanto

The used of Barn Owl (Tyto alba
as rats control at rice-field in Yogyakarta

09:30 – 09:45

Hasber Salim

Secondary poisoning risks of anticoagulant
rodenticides to barn owls in agricultural areas
in Malaysia – A review

09:45 – 10:00

Lucia Liu
Severinghaus

The diet of Black-winged Kite
(Elanus caeruleus) in Eastern Taiwan

10:00 – 10:15

Md Lutfor Rahman

Raptor electrocution at medium voltage power lines
: a case study in Mongolia

10:15 – 10:30

Randa, Bintang
Rantau

Conservation of the Egyptian Vulture  
(Neophron percnopterus)
in Beypazari, Ankara, Turkey

10:30 – 10:45

Yuan-Hsun Sun

Illegal hunting and feather use of Mountain Hawk-Eagles 
by local people in Southern Taiwan

10:45 – 11:00

Coffee break and Poster presentation

Session 4   Taxonomy and Genetic session
Plenary hall on second floor of Novotel Chumphon
Chair: Wichyanan Limparungpatthanakij

11:00 – 11:15

Chien-Hung Yang

Plumage polymorphism in Oriental Honey Buzzards

11:15 – 11:30

Endah Handayani

First publishing Brown Hawk-Owl (Ninox scutulata )
in Kondang Merak, East Java, Indonesia

11:30 – 11:45

Michael S. Sanchez

Relative abundance and Morphometric of the Philippine Scops
Owl, Otus megalotis megalotis (Walden) in Mt. Makiling and
Marinduque, Philippines

11:45 – 12:00

Riri Wiyanti
Retnaningtyas

The Phylogenetic Study of The White-bellied Sea Eagle
(Haliaeetus leucogaster) Based on DNA Barcoding
Cytochrome-C Oxcidace Sub Unit I (COI)

12:00 – 12:15

Siew Ann Yee

Vocal Individuality of Sunda Scops Owl (Otus lempiji) in
Peninsular Malaysia

Session 5 Parallel Sessions Environmental Issues and Related topics
Small meeting room on first floor of Novotel Chumphon
Chair: Asst.Prof. Dr.Sutsan Suttipisan and Dr.Supaporn Prasongthan
11:00 – 11:15 Nattaya Chanvithee Green Marketing in Hotel Industry, Thailand
11:15 – 11:30 Chalit Chiabphimai The Awareness Reinforce Process through Raptor
Migration Observation at Kho Dinsor (Hawk Mountain of Asia),
Chumphon, Thailand
12:30 – 13:30   Lunch
Side Event Think Global, Do Local
10:00 – 12:00 Keynote Speakers Meeting with local touring guide, teachers and students
from Primary and Secondary School of
Chumphon with translators
Session 6   Migration and Wintering Session
Plenary hall on second floor of Novotel Chumphon
Chair: Andrew J. Pierce

13:30 – 13:45

(Adam) A. Supriatna

Status and conservation of migratory raptors in Indonesia

13:45 – 14:00

Alex M. Tiongco

Identification of Raptor Migration Routes in the Philippines

14:00 – 14:15

Asman Adi Purwanto

Raptor Migration in Gunung Ciremai National Park
- Preliminary Observation during 2014 Spring Migration Season-

14:15 – 15:00

Jelaine L. Gan

Distribution mapping of Accipiter soloensis
and Butastur indicus based on occurrence data
in Philippines

15:00 – 15:15

Johannes Jansen

Long-term raptor migration & illegal hunting monitoring
along Eastern Black Sea flyway in Batumi, Georgia

15:15 – 15:30

 

Coffee break and Poster presentation

15:30 – 15:45

Wichyanan
Limparungpatthanakij

Khao Dinsor: a key site for monitoring raptor migration
in the Indochinese Peninsula

15:45 – 16:00

Lee Oon Teik

Autumn passage of migratory raptors over Taiping,
Perak, Peninsular Malaysia 2000 – 2010: abundance,
species and seasonality

16:00 – 16:15

Richard P. Reading

Apparent Human-induced Migration of Cinereous Vultures
(Aegypius monachus) from Mongolia to the Republic of Korea

16:15 – 16:30

Syartinilia

The important of small islands for stopover site during
migration of Oriental Honey Buzzards in Indonesia

16:30 – 16:45

Yera putri rahayu The development of raptor migration ecotourism
as a conservation objective at Rupat Island, Sumatra, Indonesia
Session 7 Parallel Sessions Reproduction, Habitat and Behavior session
Small meeting room on first floor of Novotel Chumphon
Chair: Dr.Gombobaatar Sundev

13:30 – 13:45

Dennis I. Salvador

Hope for Threatened Tropical Forest Raptors:
Lessons from the Philippine Eagle Conservation Program

13:45 – 14:00

Adesh Kumar

Population Status and Distribution of Black Kite
(Milvus migrans) in Sambhal District, Uttar Pradesh, India

14:00 – 14:15

Amita Kanaujia

Impact of Upcoming Tourism and Running Railway Tract
on Vultures in Deogarh, Lalitpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

14:15 – 14:30

Andik Syaifudin

Saving the Last Forest of Kondang Merak using Raptor
and Habitat Conservation through Ethnography, Ecotourism,
Edutourism, and Soft Campaign (E3+S)

14:30 – 14:45

Gombobaatar Sundev

Ground nesting raptors of Mongolia

14:45 - 15:00

Han-kyu Kim

Trophic ecology of sympatric Northern Boobooks
(Ninox japonica) and Oriental Scops Owls (Otus sunia)

15:00 – 15:30

 

Coffee break and Poster presentation

15:30 – 15:45

Hemanta Dhakal 

First record of nests and breeding success of Red-headed
Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus) and implementation of Vulture
Conservation Programs in Nepal

15:45 – 16:00

Inge H.M. Tielen

Behavioral assessment methods to identify the degree of
habituation in raptors

16:00 – 16:15

Md Lutfor Rahman

Post-fledging movements and survival of juvenile Saker Falcons
(Falco cherrug) from artificial and natural nest sites in Mongolia

16:15 – 16:30

Muhammad
Syafiq Yahya

Abundance of Spotted Wood Owl (Strix seloputo) in Relation to
Environmental Factors in Malaysian Oil Palm Small holdings

16:30 – 16:45

Nur Azmi

The current conditions of Javan-Hawk Eagle’s habitat remnants
in West Java, Indonesia

16:45 – 17:00

Onolragchaa Ganbold

Breeding ecology of Lesser Kestrels (Falco naumanni) in Ikh
Nart Nature Reserve, Mongolia

17:00 – 17:15

Shakeel Ahmed

Current Status of Breeding Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

17:15 - 17:30

Yi-Hsin Liu

Dispersal behavior of young Tawny Fish Owls at Wulin, Taiwan

19:00 – 21:30

 

Regular Dinner at Lui Restaurant 5 mins walk from Novotel
Chumphon Beach Resort & Golf Club and back to your
accommodation.
Option Program
 

· Dinner with Fire Fly Watching 40 seats only (500 bahts/person),
· Thai’s crabs and seafood 40 seats only (600 bahts/person)
· Dinner at Night Market in Chumphon City (pay by your own)

Day 4 (Saturday 24 October 2015)

07:00 – 16:00

 

Field trips to Khao Dinsor

Optional
Side Event

Barn Owl
Conservation in Asia
The Past, Present
and Future

At Chumphon Palm Oil Industry

 

Pramana Puda,
Indonesia

Research and Conservation Barn Owls in Indonesia

09:00 - 12:00

Greangsak Hamarit,
Thailand

Barn Owl Repopulation and Reintroduction for Rat Control in Thailand

 

Benchapol Lorsunyalak,
Thailand

Barn Owl Conservation Activity and Public Awareness In Thailand

19:00 – 22:00

Bazaar and Farewell Party at Plenary hall on second
floor of Novotel Chumphon Beach Resort & Golf Club.

Day 5 (Sunday 25 October 2015)

09:00 – 11:00

 

Departure and start Post-symposium tour

     

 

 Download PDF :

 

 



Your Visit
free web stats
Copyright 2014 - 2016 l The Flyway Foundation.or.th